GOLDMAN PROFESSIONALS
Over-Deliver Ltd, T/A Goldman Professionals Privacy Policy
(Updated: April 30, 2020)

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://goldmanprofessionals.co.uk/ and Thinkific Course Hosting Platform https://www.thinkific.com/ https://uk-jobs-on-visas.thinkific.com/and any refers to any other website where the Course Materials are hosted (the "Site").

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT


When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as "Device Information."


We collect Device Information using the following technologies:


- "Cookies" are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- "Log files" track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- "Web beacons," "tags," and "pixels" are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.


Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers via PayPal and Stripe), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as "Order Information." We do not obtain access to your bank account or credit card information.


Additionally we collect personal profile data to enable our services - such as your professional preferences, your CV, LinkedIn, contact details, conversation logs. These are collected primarily via 1-1 interactions with our team. This is "Service Information".


When we talk about "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).


STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION & RETENTION PERIOD.

All your personal data will be maintained and processed internally, on our own secure computer storage facilities and/or in paper-based files. We utilise industry-standard security measures (such as 2-factoring authentication). All of your data which we have access to is stored on a secured cloud provided by Google until we no longer in contractual obligations and/or if you have opted out of marketing communications with us. By default, we store all your data for the period of 3 years since the last engagement.


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


We do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies without your consent except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission or when required by the law.


BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative's ("NAI") educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-on....


You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous



Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.


DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site's data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.


Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

You have the following rights in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Bill:

  • The right to be informed. In this privacy statement we supply you detailed information related to your personal data storage, maintenance and processing.
  • The right to access information held about you
  • The right to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date
  • The right to erasure (delete or remove) your personal data
  • The right to restrict (block) processing. When processing is restricted, we will store your personal data, but not further process it.
  • The right to data portability which allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows them to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling. We are not making any decisions which might produce a legal effect on you based on automated processing.
  • The right to withdraw your consent (object) to direct marketing. You can exercise your rights by contacting us at info@goldmanprofessionals.co.uk
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioner´s Office in the United Kingdom) if you have a concern about our information rights practices.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

    CONTACT US

    For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at team@goldmanprofessionals.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

    Over-Deliver Ltd, 85 Great Portland Street, London, LND, W1W 7LT, United Kingdom